Red Cross

The Pentland family who lived at the corner of Dunbarton Street were very much involved with the Red Cross. Many people in the town felt that this family should have received some honour for their service to the war effort. They were the owners of the silent picture-house in Gilford where old Mrs Pentland would have accompanied the films on piano.

During the war the Pentland family allowed these premises to be used for picture shows and Red Cross parties. They organised concerts and many other functions to raise money for various causes, e.g. Spitfire Fund, Warships week, Wings and Victory week, Red Cross Parcels etc.

Nancy Uprichard, (mother of Albert), Eadie Davidson and Fleta Law are particularly remembered for their work for the Red Cross. They were responsible for making up the Red Cross parcels which were sent to the soldiers, sailors and airmen from Gilford who were abroad and also serving with the Home Forces. Often the parcels contained soap, condensed milk, tinned meats, cigarettes, and on many occasions hand-knitted socks, mitts or scarves.

The following names are taken from the Gilford Red Cross Diary of 1942, which lists not only names, but further details of the Gilford men who received parcels:-

RED CROSS PARCEL LISTS – JANUARY 1942

NAVY

JACK QUINN 37 MESS HMS HEELA
B HILL (Count) 7014614 RAMC 7014018 HMS DORSETSHIRE
JACK SMYTH 55 X 23139 M25 HMS VALIENT
CECIL KINLEY (Leading Seaman) MESS 3 HMS WALKER
ROBIN ORR
FLETCHER (Bobby) MESS 17 HMS DUNLUCE CASTLE
H C MAULE (Harry) PL/X 3716 51 MESS HMS NEWCASTLE
J HILL 55 X 23144 HMS NORFOLK

RAF

GEORGE ADAMSON AC2 RAF 17950272. 14 COOP STREET BLACKPOOL
W J GIBSON AC 21545635 8 SQUAD 2 FLIGHT, 318 WING, RAF BUTLINS CAMP, FILEY
J H GIBSON 638023 NO 2 SITE NO 1 HUT RAF ANDREAS. ISLE OF MAN
SGT THOMAS JOYCE c/o SGT’S MESS RAF CRANFIELD BUCKS
D KENNEDY 970704 HQ No 9773 RAF HULLAVINGTON NEAR CHIPPENHAM
W G LAPPIN 1481640 HUT 4. No 1 DISPERSAL CAMP RAF DULCROSS, INVERNESS
W.G.MCADAM (Harry) 1549651 AC2 c/o THS CORNER, 46 EGERTREE ROAD BLACKPOOL
S SERGEANT 547962 RAF LAUREL HOUSE CROMARTY ROSSHIRE
A CUNNINGHAM (Andy) 987922 LAC HQ ORDERLY ROOM, RAF, FILEY YORKS.
A TURKINGTON AC1 D SQUADRON 105 FTS RAF SEAL NEAR CHESTER
HAROLD SMYTH 632712 55 SQUADRON MIDDLE EAST FORCES
T GARDINER 573787 M BLOCK B SQUAD NO 107 M U RAF EGYPT
J CLAYTON 1435 970707 RADIO OPERATOR RAF c/o APO
HAGAN ?? 2097866 AC W2 5 FLIGHT NO 1 WING NO WAFF DEPOT BRIDGEWORTH SHROPSHIRE

ABROAD

P BYRNE 6978817 RIF HQ NIB MALTA
H CONNING 7013561 AA COMPANY NIB MALTA
N GREENFIELD 697833 HQ 2nd BATT. RIF MALTA
G MCMANUS B COMPANY 2nd BATT. RIF MALTA
B SCULLION H A COMPANY RIF MALTA
S WHITTEN 5250668 HQ RIF WELLINGTON BARRACKS INDIA
T GARDINER M BLOCK 15 SQUADRON NO 107. M.U. RAF EGYPT
S H SMYTH 632712 55 SQUAD RAF. MIDDLE EAST FORCES.

ARMY

J BURNS (GUNNER) 1488900 B TROOP 12/8 S/L R.A. LYCHARD HOUSE, LYCHARD MILLICENT, SWINDON WILTS.
J BYRNE 73011310 3RD COMPANY. AMPC (MILITARY POLICE) WHITBY AIRPORT, HOWES LANE. WHITBY.
SGT T BEATTIE HARROWBY. LLANBEDROG, NEAR PWLLHELI. NORTH WALES
S BAXTER 7040422 C COMPANY 8TH BATTALION SLI BRISTOL AIRPORT, WHITCHURCH.
J BEATTIE 13017062 1 SECTION 238 COMPANY AMPC. c/o GPO DOVER
JAMES BEATTIE 9952 13TH INFANTRY BRIGADE, CRIEFF. BANFFSHIRE.
J BARTLEY 6926612 A COMPANY RIFLE BRIGADE. WOOLWICH S.E.18
M BYRNE 7011384 RUR. ST PATRICK’S BARRACKS. BALLYMENA
W.J. BURNS 2720740 IRISH GUARDS DEPOT CATERHAM SURREY
SGT BALMER 202648 334 COMPANY RASC HOME FORCES
M CONNOLLY 7047411 H COMPANY 5TH BATTALION RIF ARMAGH
W CLAYTON 7013562 RAMC BRACEBRIDGE HEATH MILITARY HOSPITAL, NEAR LINCOLN
T CURRAN 6985079 3RD LIGHT FIELD AMBULANCE. RASC. BOWLING GREEN MILL. ROCHDALE
R H CAMPBELL 13053280 222 COMPANY H.Q. STAFF. PIONEER CORPS. HILLSBOROUGH
J DALE 594648 12th S/L R.A. BANWELL ABBEY, NEAR WESTON-SUPER-MARE. SOMERSET
J. J. DOAK 7047296 9TH PLATOON A COMPANY 1ST BATT. R.I.F. CLACTON-ON-SEA ESSEX
J FRY 7903301 7 C SQUAD. NORTH IRISH HORSE. WESTBURY. WILTS
THOMAS FLANAGAN 6979239 HQ COMP. 6TH BN. R.I.F. HAVERFORDWEST. PEMBROKE
H FULLERTON 12/3 S/L LYCHARD HOUSE, LYCHARD MILLICENT. SWINDON
A A GARDINER 895489 225 ARMY FIELD COY. R.E. SUDBURY PARK, NEAR DARLINGTON
THOMAS GREEN 6980205 HQ COMPANY RIF BALLYKINLAR
A GARDINER 12/3 S/L c/o POST OFFICE UPHILL, WESTON-SUPER- MARE. SOMERSET
J J GRAHAM 13011876 5TH SEC. GLENDALE CAMP. ISLE OF ISLAY
S GRACEY 30679 R.U.R. BTNI LISBURN
J HAGAN 1487479 ATLANTA. TREVONE BAY. PADSTOW CORNWALL
T.A.HEWITT 15 SUB PARK. RASC. HOME FORCES. ENGLAND
FUSILIER S JOHNSON 6979439 R.I.F. OMAGH
G LAUDER 13024404 PIONEER CORPS. ODSAL BRADFORD. YORKS
J MCCORMICK 110746 D COMPANY RASC EGYPT
J MCKEOWN 5TH BATT. R.I.F. RAOC. HOME FORCES
FUS. J MCCOO 6985059 70TH BATT. B COMPANY 10 PLATOON RIF BODMIN. CORNWALL (At time of death – 13/6/1944 RUR Rifleman 1st ~Airborne Battallion)
E MCKENZIE 6149883 A COMPANY 3 PLATOON 70TH BATT. EAST SURREY REGIMENT PENLEE CAVENDISH ROAD. WEYBRIDGE
SGT R MARTIN 7610566 c/o ADOS 59 DIVISION HOME FORCES
RIFLEMAN MCELROY RUR JACKSON’S FIELDS. HOLYWOOD
RIFLEMAN MCCONVILLE 0491 HQ. COMPANY RUR HOLYWOOD. CO DOWN
JAMES MCKEOWN 7047302 C COMPANY. RIF MOURNE PARK KILKEEL
T PATTERSON 47745. 47TH LONDON DIVISION HOME FORCES
S (G) MCMANUS NO 2 SUB PARK. 3RD CORPS. ANNE?? PARK HOME FORCES
M MCMANUS 4TH COMPANY PIONEER CORPS YORK.
J MURPHY 7011285 ROYAL ULSTER RIFLES D COY CIRENCESTER GLOUCESTERSHIRE
WM QUINN 7040892 E SECT 195 A A COMPANY RASC FOYLE MILL. EGLINTON. LONDONDERRY
JOE QUINN 700873 B SECT. 3 DIVISION SIGNALS. HOME FORCES. c/o APO
SGT V RUDDOCK 2320815 43 DIV SIGNALS. HOME FORCES
J.E.RAFFERTY 2120210 120 R.C.COMPANY. R.E. EGLINTON LONDONDERRY
JOHN MCMANUS 5120700 59TH REGT RA c/o GPO STROMNESS. ORKNEY
JOHN REILLY DEPOT COMPANY. RUR BALLYMENA
F SCULLION 3450423 108TH RAC ADMIN COY. RMC CAMBERLEY SURREY
FUS. STURGEON 7046526 R.I.F. MOURNE PARK KILKEEL
E.G.SMYTH 632996 17 HAZEL RD. GRANGEMOUTH. STIRLINGSHIRE
W THOMPSON 6985082 7 PLATOON B COMPANY 70TH BATTALION ROYAL INNISKILLING FUSILIERS BODMIN. CORNWALL
WM TOPPING 2710937 NO 1 SQUADRON 2ND BATT. IRISH GUARDS. FRONTHILL GILFORD CAMP NEAR TISBURY
W.J.TOMLINSON 1904784 669AW COMPANY R.E. LONGHOPE. STROMNESS ORKNEY
J THOMPSON NO J / 149855 188T 205 COMP. RASC CSD. BOVINGTON, NEAR WAREHAM. DORSET
J TOMLINSON 9997 G COMPANY 10TH BATT. ROYAL WARWICKS. MANOR FARM. WILLENHALL. NEAR COVENTRY.
THOS. TOPPING 1466879 C TROOP 12/3 S/L R.A c/o GPO CIRENCESTER. GLOUCESTERSHIRE
JAMES WOODS 7046518 A COMPANY 5TH BATT. R.I.F. BALLYMARTIN. CO DOWN
SGT W WOODS 0372 C COY. 70TH BATT. R.I.F. BODMIN. CORNWALL
J WOODS 7013997 200th PROVOST COMPANY 110TH FORCE. HOME FORCES
SGT T WOODS A COMPANY AND BD RASC WESLEY HALL, OLD FALL STREET. HUTHWAITE, NOTTS
S WHITTEN (1942) 96
IVAN WATSON
HENRY ALBERT UPRICHARD
R MAUREEN UPRICHARD
WE RAFFERTY
2124573 FIELD COMPANY NORTH FERILLY, NEAR HULL
CAPTAIN BALMER RAMC PALACE BARRACKS HOLYWOOD